Monday, February 4, 2008

Another day in the South!

Hey Y'all. My ds thinks it's really funny to say this in an accent. Yesterday was nice took ds to reb lobster (her fav) for lunch and surprised her with a little shower. We gathered (mostly mom did) gifts from family & friends back home and brought them with us. She got some cute outfits and a few things she needed.

I made a list of things that I need to get for her, like alcohol (not that kind) baby shampoo etc etc..

Nashville is a lot more ummm, hilly than N.J. So, when we got back I fell..yup, fell down the driveway flat on my face. Can you say dork....Dork....lol I guess I was not expecting an incline and I just kinda fell over flat....splat....OF course everyone lol, and so did I but, darn my knee hurts.

I have not been sleeping to well. I did sleep more this morning once Avery was up. Last nightafter he fell asleep I went down to chat with ds & dbil. He came down bawling like mad. He woke and could not find me. So, I spent the rest of the night feeling sooooo guilty.

He has been doing really well. He is having a lot of fun. I don't think I will be able to stay at brownies with my neice today. Maybee while she is there I can go to hobby lobby. They were closed yesterday. Did go to a local scrap store. no stamps but, I got a couple things.

Tomorrow the baby will be here. I can not wait to see her. I wonder what she will look like. I wont be able to post pics untill I return, unless dbil helps me out.

I will try to post daily to keep you all informed of what is going on!!

***don't forget to check out 2pp's (two peas in a bucket) they are having another stamp event and the gallery is soo rockin'.

2 comments:

Andi (RrlScrapGal) said...

Dawn, you crack me up... I can't believe you fell! Gravity, uh, sucks, eh???

Hope your knee is better, and I'm sure by tomorrow night Avery will be a cozy little guy and both of you will be sleeping well!

Man.. tomorrow is baby day!
getting exciting!!!!

Ethel Amutan said...

aawwwww! Sounds like you're having a really nice visit with your sister and her family (plus one more soon!) This is very exciting! Can't wait to read about the big baby announcement!!!! I'm so glad to hear you and Avery are having fun (except for falling down. That's never fun.) Hugs, Ethel