Thursday, July 31, 2008

What do you mean it's July 31st!!

I can not believe that today is the end of July, Was it just me or were we planning a 4th of July picnic the other day?? I can not believe this summer is flying bye. I am off today, a rare thing, so that my wonderful husband could take a class for work. I also need to take my eldest son to his school for Senior pics! Yeah, I thought this would be a wonderful neat cool thing...NOT. He's grrrr, because he needs NOT wear his beloved hat, I am grrr because he refused to shave for a month and he looks like moses, so he tried to clean up and cut his face all up, Like I knew he would!

So, I cut the grass, did the dishes, and fought with my oldest child, sounds about normal huh? lol

so, my ponytail wearing, bearded boy is about to go get his pics taken for his Senior year! YEAH ME! lol

I will have a card to share later today.

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

The Shack!!

If you have not heard about this book. You will.


This book is written as a fiction, but I believe there is a lot of truth in it. I can tell you that this book will change lives, IF people really listen to what God is saying. I am telling you it's incredible!

The basic story is that this loving mans daughter is murdered, God sends him a not to meet him at the very place she is killed. Does he go? Does he refuse Gods offer to talk?? You'll have to read and find out.

Now I have heard good, and negative, but with every book that has to do with Christianity, you'll have the critics. You need an open mind and heart, and it's a hard read, I cried, I healed and I felt how hard it is to overcome "the great sadness"

I have not gotten over mine yet, wonder if I'll get a letter from God.

Please go check out the site

www.theshackbook.com

A card mistake, that turned out okay!!


This is one of those cards, that you mess up, but turns out okay. Remember in paper crafts, it always easy to fix or turn it into something different!!


This stamp is from su, and was sooo not gonna look like this. My crooked lines made for an interesting shape, don't ya think!! lol


**sorry I did not realize this was so blurry**

Monday, July 28, 2008

Nesties, are in da house!!


Well, I broke down and bought some Nestabilities, I ordered them from The Scrapbook cafe, it's here in Jersey, but about 1.5 hours away, so I ordered them and she mailed them to me. Thanks Angela!


I really love them, I love the look of scalloped edges, and it's just something fun! So, I give them an A++.


This card was done w/ some doggy rak'd images. I don't own any pets, so when I won dog related stamps, lets just say I was not that happy!! But, making lemon with lemonade, I called on my pal Sandy, & asked if she could stamp some dog images for me.Not only did she do that, but also sent me some really pretty dog paper. I'll be sending these to cards to cards for Heroes!! So, it was a win, win situation. I get to stamp, play & have fun, and a soldier gets blessed. What could be better!


Untill next time!!

Sunday, July 27, 2008

Blog Review!

Hey Bloggers,

Sorry, I have been MIA, for a few days, I thought I loaded posts for the week! ooPPss. I try to load a weeks worth on Sundays, and I guess I did'nt.

Well, anyway, today I am reviewing GAAL CREATIVE, it's Anne Galls' blog. Talking about talent. She is a photo gal, and card maker! Her photos are STUNNING, I was shocked at the beauty in her pics. Her blog is new and there is not much love being given to her. She deserves it, so please stop bye, and check her out!! Leave a comment letting her know you found her and what you think!! It would make her day.

As for what is going on here! Football, Football, Football....We had our parent meeting this past week, and I opened my mouth and now am in charge of the football teams website!! (I have NOOOOO idea how to do a website) So, that will be a task. Had to get the boys new cleats today 50 bigones, for cleats...why do those feet keep growing. The ones he wanted were out of his size so he went up a size, They should go for 2 seasons!!!!

Wound up getting ds#3, his school shoes too! They were buy one get one 1/2 off so, I thought might as well! Got each boy a new shirt for school too! School shopping is hard work when u have 3 boys! The oldest is pretty much fine with a few t's and new sneaks. He can buy stuff he wants, and most of his clothes fit from year to year. He is a Sr. This year...YIKES!! DS#3 is gonna be very very hard to shop for, he's picky, and a hard size to fit. He needs everything. He fits nothing from even the summer. I went to kmart (of all places) and grabbed some cheap junky shorts & t's just to get him buy. He has grown so much this summer!!!

( make donations to....LOL)

Well, I have a cute card and some fun stuff for tomorrow!! Till then...over & out!

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Mary's card!!

This is the card Mary, showed us on Sunday, It is monochromatic, and used with smaller pcs, so that you can use some up. I hope she does not mind that I give the dimensions.


Solid color

1pc 3"x11" (scored & folded)

1pc 2 1/2" x 3 3/4"


White

1pc 2 3/4 " x 5 1/3"

1pc 2'x 3 1/2"


Designer paper!

1pc 2 3/4 x 3"


Mary, is now a STAMPIN UP demonstrator, so if your in Jersey and need one let me know!!


(this card is used with all su supplies)



Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Flower card!!

Hey people, how we all doin' today??





I had two of my bestest buds, down on Saturday to play. This card was presented by Sue. The flowers are so fun to make. It was really easy, you stamp with doodles flower (su) and fold the flowers in. She got the bling, from M's and the pp is also SU. Love the colors.!






I am very lucky to know Sue & Mary. I miss them so much when we don't get together. It's sad they live a bit far. (an hour) and we all work. Sue is a RN in a baby ward, and Mary works for a publisher. (cool paper lady) So, we have to get together when we can! It is always a blessing!


Monday, July 21, 2008

We're in the movies!!

I know, you may want my autograph, but that will have to wait!!


My mil calls me the other day, She asked me if I would like to be in a movie. WELL DUH!!! A very good friend of hers was working on his latest movie here in our town. They need some extras!


DS#3, Uma & I arrived at said destination by 3, filled out the consent forms and waiting to see if we would be chosen. We were. WOo HOoo.


Now it was really cool. We were there until 6. ACK!! DS#3 is a major ham, and loves the movies etc.


He was sooo well behaved. And when this movie hits the big screen YOU WILL SEE US!!!!


The movie is called Sneaker & Soul


It actually sounds like a really neat movie. The main dude, Johnny, is a uptight lawyer (young guy) He was raised by his Dad, who is a character & very quirky, He passes away and leaves him an apartment in New York City, ( He did NOT know his dad had this apartment) He also left him a pair of blue sneakers!! The young lawyer decides to go from Here (South Jersey) to New York on foot, and on the way he finds some goofy people and finds himself!


Our seen is the reading of the dads will, I sat in front of one of the main dudes, and the reader of the will was talking to him, so you can sooo seee me!! ds#3 is next to me, and then my mil, you can see us all...HOW COOL!!


It is very very hard NOT to look into the camera, let me tell you!! One shot, the camera was up higher on this rolling thing, the other it was down low, and passed right in front of us, wow, trying not to look at it. ( I did twice, Cut was yelled..YIkes)


The pictures are of one of the main dudes, the director is in the background, my youngest, me & Mother in law. I'll keep you all posted!





Sunday, July 20, 2008

Blueberry pickin'

Hey Bloggers,


Hope everyone is doing well. I had a busy weekend. I was supposed to be off on Friday, but wound up working for about 2 hours! (ugh) After that we took the two of the boys blueberry picking. When we got to the house, it was owned by a unique lady! She told us there was not many blueberries left, but go ahead and pick away. (it's the end of the season) Well, the four of us grab some buckets and were off to pick. Her yard was huge, rows and rows and rows of blueberry bushes. She also had some fruit trees and still had room to spare.


Since, I got called to work we started late, I'd say we were there by 11 or so, and stayed about an hour, it was hot or we would have stayed a little longer. We picked 2.5 lbs of them. Total cost 2.25...Can you believe that??? I paid 4 bucks for a small quart the other day. I will know now to go early in the season and pick enough to freeze. They are organic and lovely.


My husband, even had a nice time. (WOW) Here is a pic of each of the boys.!


Saturday, July 19, 2008

They need our help!


Hey bloggers,


My friend Sandy, is the creative mind behind a little non-profit called Cards for Heroes. They send out hand made cards overseas to our troops, so that in return they can send them back to their families. The great thing about this, is that there is NO place for our soldiers to buy cards, so it is a great emotional need for our troops and their families. Think about it, every card that is send blesses two people, the sender and receiver.


The great need now, is for money to help with the cost of shipping them overseas. Every box send is about 10 bucks, that cost covers 200 cards being sent to Iraq and blesses about 400 people (the sender and receiver)


I know the economy is not strong and that most of us are struggling 10 bucks is not a lot and it would help so many people.


Please check out the website, and get some info. Please help this great cause!


(they have run out of funds and now the money is all out of pocket, Sandy, has given over 1,000 of her own income in shipping.)

Friday, July 18, 2008

Want a chance to go and win some blog candy?

Go check out this blog, for your chance to win some hangler stangler prizes...

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

rruff day..


Good Morning bloggers,


I made this little card with rak'd images from Sandy!! (Thank you) The card is for a young co-worker who is having a ruff patch. I hope this puts a smile on her face, and lets her know I am here for her anytime.


I think the card needs something but, nothing fits, flowers nah, buttons nope, so it is what it is.


Have a great day. I work 12-8 today. yuck, why do people want to come to the dentist that late..(shrug)

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

There is a new blog in town!!!!!

I have another blog to review.... Today it's Nana's notes....She just so happens to be my kids Nana.

She happens to be a very wonderful women, who has a lot to share. She is a two year breast cancer survivor, a gardener a avid reader and I can go on, and on...She is also a scrapbooker and card maker. I am sure she will be sharing all of that good stuff real soon.

Please go visit her and leave a comment. She is nervous and excited about blogging, so it would be cool for her to see that counter go up, up, up!!!

Thanks for visiting my blog!! Now, go visit my mom's...lol

Monday, July 14, 2008

Wii, would like to play!!

Okay, I am soooo a big kid this week. If you don't know me, and I am sure you don't I am pretty much a huge kid. Most of the time at work, I am the goof the class clown, when kids come in, they are playing with me. I love it. In my bedroom is my stamp room, a poster of the Muppet's, Wallace & grommet & a coffee buzzed Patrick from sponge bob. Of course I sometimes tell my dh, I need to grow up and put new pics on the wall of real things like real grown up art. Oh, well what r u gonna do!

Anywho, When I was in Nashville my wonderful nephew Anthony, turned me onto a game called guitar hero, well I really loved it. Now this was Feb. I have been wanting a wii forever, and not knowing that they were going to be very hard to find. SO, for a few mnts, I have been wanting, waiting etc..

This past Tuesday, I stopped and no, no wii's for me. I on another whim called on wed, and low and behold they had the wii, I drove 90 (don't tell anyone) down the parkway to grab it, I ran in like a manic and jumped in front a a young man to scream do you have my wii, they guy said sorry no, just sold. I began to yell...nooooo, he lol, and pulled the wii from behind the counter. I bought it and then realized I had no idea if I needed anything Else, let alone my beloved Hero game. I then asked him that and bought the guitar hero game..woo hoooo

Now, my kids and Dh have noOOOOOO idea what is going on. I call the house in my mean angry mom voice, tell ds#1 not to go anywhere that they are in trouble. (now my van has been vandalized a lot lately) so, I pretended that it was about that!

Before I got home I stopped, put the games in the back of the van and made them look all pretty, pulled up to the house, and demanded all the family come out and explain to me who put the yuck in the back of my van. DS#2 was the first to say "I didn't do it" hmmm.

I lifted the hatch, and well, screams from my kids erupted, even the neighbor kids freaked. ds#1 was like awesome, Ds#3 was screaming and jumping up and down, dh hugged me and said nOOO oo way. Now, ds#2 finally realized what it was and jumped screamed and hugged me for about 10 min..IT was awesome.

Now, I finally got to play and let me tell you boxing your dh is very fun, and sore wow, who knew I was this out of shape!! UGH....It's been a lot of fun. I keep it in my room and we take it out for little turns. (I don't have a tv in my room) I don't want anything to happen to it, and I don't want them to use it to much, so it's limited. I already beat the hero game on easy. Way tooo much fun. I do feel like a rock star...dadadada whahhhhahahah rock on!! lol

So, that was my big event this year...NO vacation for us, but wii are happy. On sat dh & I got to go the the bodies exhibition, if you see it in your area check it out. It's wild.

Have a great day. I am working long hours this week.

Sunday, July 13, 2008

Wall-E !!


Wall-E, It is a great little movie about the future, and a love story about two of the most opposite robots! This movie reminded my of my dh & I sooo much. I am the strong one and the go getter, while he is just kinda ga-ga and follows my lead. (not that I am complaining) I really loved it. My youngest son, is 7. And he was tired from the beach etc...and he told me he liked it but, did not understand some of it.


I think this would be a great date movie for any young couple or couple who still like fun!! Kids at heart should be lining up to see this film!!
Be sure to let me know what you think, if you go see or have seen it!!




Friday, July 11, 2008

Green living!!

well, this post is a little late to garden, but with local markets in full swing what better way to get green health fruits and veggies. Local markets are a perfect place to get fresh produce. Most of it is organic. and better than store bought. You will need to ask the grower if it is organic.

There is even a better way to get organic and fresher veggies. Grow your own.

www.backyardgardner.com/veg www.seedsofchange.com they offer organic seeds. Get your info ready for next season. Heck you can even cultivate your garden and prepare it for next year. You will be amazed how ready your ground will be. Take your leaves and pile them in your dirt, turn over in winter once, and in the spring it will be ready to go, you won't even see a leaf.

If you want to find a local market go to www.localharvest.org.

if your interested in ranch meats that are from free range cows (no nasty added hormones & stuff) go to www.sextonranches.com Check it out, you may want to try some. It will improve your living and I do believe she ships. I have to order some roasts for the winter.! Yummy!!

Well, another important thing this time of year is paper plates. So, that is what I will be talking about next week. Wait till you hear about this!! You will be shocked!! I was!

Thursday, July 10, 2008

That paper again!!


I said it before this paper is going a long way. I used the Martha punch at the bottom. It's a little hard to use, but I guess it's a learning curve. I know it's simple but it works.

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

Pretty in pink....


I am really glad I got this paper. I have been using it a lot. I only got one sheet 12x12 but, it has gone a longggg way!! it was dbl sided. I got it at the scrapbook cafe. I forget the company sorry. Well, Have a great day!!

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

simple, simple card!!


This card is for my sisters 10th wedding anniversary! It's July 18th. I was gonna add ribbon and a sentiment to the front, but for some reason, I like it just plain.
The stamps are from SU, and the paper is Anna Griffin!

Monday, July 7, 2008

Altered card!


As some of you might know, I was big into the altered look for a very long time. Now, I kinda do a bit of everything, and forgot about my yummy grungy stuff!! lol


I wanted to do a card that had a altered look to it. I used the glimmer mist from tattered angels. It's a great little product. It has mica powder in it, and gives a great dusting of glitter. The colors are fantastic. The one I used here is wheat fields, so it's kinda plain. I wanted something neutral to start with, in case I did not like it. As IF!!!


I just rubbed my versamark around the edges, softend with my finger and sprinkled the ep over it. Just love the way it turned out with the colors.


Stamps are Stampington & company, stampers anonymous PP: Anna griffin

Sunday, July 6, 2008

Finally NO bake cookies!!

Well, I have not a card to share and wanted to keep the blog rolling so, I thought I would share a little golden nugget of info called ....dum dum dum...the NOOOOo bake cookie..(in big radio voice)

When I was younger and in school, they always had these yummy no bake cookies, that I loved. I finally found a recipe one day, and now I can make them myself..They are ugly, but ohhh so yummy!!

1/2 cup peanut butter
2 2/3 cups uncooked quick oats
1 stick of unsalted butter. ( I use whatever we have)
1 3/4 cups granulated sugar
1/4 cup cocoa
1/2 cup low fat milk. (again, I use whatever I have)
Pinch of sale
1 teaspoon vanilla extract.

Cut butter into 4 equal parts. Put on med/low heat, add sugar, cocoa, milk & salt. Raise heat stir until mixture boils. (4min) reduce to medium & boil for exactly 2 min (Stir at all times) Remove from heat. Add peanut butter , Vanilla mix well, then add oats.

stand for 30 min.

Hope you try them, they are really good!!

Saturday, July 5, 2008

Rock n Roll card!!


I got this set @ the memories expo. I liked the "cute" scull! The scull xo's are from a rub on for a huge coffee cup I got dh for fathers day!

Friday, July 4, 2008

Happy 4th of July!!


Happy 4th of July !!!!!!


I love the fourth!!

My town has fireworks @ the bay!!

It's so pretty and I get to have friends and family over!!


God Bless America

Land that I loveeeee!!



Thank you to our military and to the families that miss them!
*****************************************************************

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

The winners of blog candy!!

Geesh, I only got two people to post. I guess my blog is boooring. I will send Louise & Andi a rak. They are the only ones to give me some love!!

Thanks girls...

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

Happy Blogoversary toooo meeeee!!!!


Goood day, bloggers!! Do you know what to day is?? Well, wrong it's a day for blog candy!! You thought I was gonna say blogoversary didn't you!!


I hit 5,000 views this week. Thanks to the 4 people that visit my blog!! lol


I am gonna give away something fun! I will post what it is later! (it's 4:30 am so, my brain is not really working!! I can't sleep!!)


What you need to do is leave a comment telling me something you learned in the last year from my blog.