Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Ds#1,Ds#2 & ds#3.....oh my

Well, it's 4am again. For some reason I keep waking up at this time. I don't know how Andi does it.

I just have to tell you about the CRAZY day I had yesterday. Please feel free to comment on the wacked out situation. Okay, dh comes home after working 15 hour overnight shift..... 7:30 am phone rings. (just opening eyes after hitting snooze for a half hour). I hear my mother, "oh, ok sure ok, I understand, NO problem" etc...etc... She, hangs up and next thing I know she is at my bedroom door. (side note mom has had no days off since somone at her work quit). This is her day off, I think wow, they called her in. Poor gal...

NOT...

It's our new (sorta) neighboor telling my mom, that my 11 year old threatend to "beat" up thier son, and instigated the whole thing. Okay, I YELL at Kevin to stay away from said neighboor till I get all the facts. tooo early to think and bus is now rolling down street.

Now, I am Pi$$ed, why not talk to me at the bus stop in a hour when we put the little kids on the bus. I am steaming, cause it's early, I was up way to much last night. and Grrrr, darn kid.

So, before I move on ds #1 Mr.17 year old, happens to mumble under his breath that he got a paint ball gun... HELLO, without asking dh or myself.. Big mistake buddy, he runs to bus. (I think he knew one of his bros would rat him out.)

Okay, So, I get a quick shower, get ds#3 ready for school, when he tells me he can't hear out of his ear. UGh, poor little pumpkin head. I give him a little hug, put some debrox in his ear and off to the bus stop. (just so you know, I am a little heated and um, can be a B*$^h when I want)

So, mom of other child stops bus, before it even gets to us, her walking the dog I have never seeen, What she think I am gonna beat her up and she needs protection....LOL She continues to talk to bus driver, while other parents now get annoyed since it is raining. Yay, one of those days.

So, She never comes to the corner, lets her dd run to the bus, after thier little chat about my beast of a child. Anywho, kids all leave, and I yell HEY!! she ignores me. Bad move sister. When she turns around I say " Sorry, I don't remember your name.". I go on to say that I think our boys need a sit down to work this out". SHe, says to me....I don't believe in chocking...>WHAT...Did I say I did. Hello, who chocked what? Huh? Grrrrrr......Um, hey lady I did nto say that I did, and you only have one side of the story, I don't think my 50 pound 11 year old could choke someone, could he? So, I tell her I did not think her dh calling at 7:30 am was appropriate, that she should have come over yesterday if her son was chocked (by the way the kids takes karate, and should have been able to stop said chocking right!) So, I tell her NOT to take it out on my younger son, and she says she would not, BUT she DOES NOT APPROVE OF CHOCKING AND THREATS. who's threating who here. SHe begins to walk away, NOw I was a fighter in school, and I wanted to be 16 again and know her one...LOL.... I yell to her at this point that this is what is wrong witht people today, adults can't even talk to work it out.

Okay, I go home yell at my mom in ghetto speak, how pis$ed I am, and off to work.

Now, I know this is getting long please just bare with me....

I go to work, aggravated, sleep deprived and um, hyper as all can be. Tell everyone in the office of my crazy morning...Jump ahead 10 am

First call, school nurse, Hi, Mrs. B your son (#3) is her crying his ear hurts. Okay, I now have to call home my poor mom on her first and only day off to pick up ds. Nope, not home. Great where the heck is my cellphoneless mother....Call dh 5 times to wake his butt up after his shift, tell him he's gotta go get ds. Poor guy mumbles about time, sleep and huh???

okay, now how do I get said son, with earache to dr. I have a full schedual of patients, and I really can't leave. Ahhh, call mother in law. She can't leave work, but father in law can. Make dr apt for 1:30 all is set. Fast forward 2pm

Ds#3--Ear infection, antibiotics, 4 balls of wax out of ear....taken care of ---check
Ds#2--Hi, ds#2,I hear you chocked Neighboor boy.... ds#2" WHAT, I did NOT....I did not not not. This is what happened...." Okay, Call my bestest little buddy who I should dub ds #3.5 (other neighboor boy who is so mature it's not funny)

He says YO, mom want to know what happened....Um, yeah..

This is what I assume from the two stories and a 1/2 that I got.

nk (neighboor kid) stands at corner...stairs at ds. ds son, tells him since they NOT friends anymore to stop staring.. (ok he has a big mouth) nk, says "what you wanna fight?" now, ds is pretty much a big wimp, and sortta a talker, sports nut, so he knows the talk...

ds, says yeah, I'll fight. (enter shock here, he is usually the kid that runs and says mom, they want to fight) nk, says okay ya, you won't fight me...ds says "oh yes, I will lets go". NK, says when my dad gets home come over my house we will fight.

ds, should have let it go...nope, nk dad comes home and ds goes over like a bit dumb head. says to nk, lets fight, you wanted to fight. nk, can't its raining, ds : how about tomorrow. NK: nope got ccd. ds: thats what I thought your a chicken or whatever he called him at this point. NK: swings (yes first haha) at ds and misses, ds is not lol at nk and tells him he can't even fight, then nk hits him in shoulder, and ds pushes him, nk, screams for his dad and grabs ds in headlock as ds does back, dad runs out, and nk says dad dad dad he was chocking me...


Okay, now what in the world, don't you think they should have gotten both sides. My take is my son has a big mouth, and nk wanted to show off, and wanted to get ds in trouble. So, I tell ds to stay away from nk, and to go no where near him.

2:45 ds calls me at work to tell me that nk keep riding bike to edge of st, and lol etc.. I tell ds to be the bigger guy, and ignore him..

okay, ds choking think....taken care of.

now, ds #1 gotta take care of the paint gun thing.

3:10 Yo, Ds you can't have a paint ball gun. you should have asked, you will have to let your dad & I keep it in our room. I don't need your brothers stealing it, to shoot at nk...or anyone or anymoving thing.

I pause for a fight.... I am ready ....

okay, mom, so can gmom hold it since your not home during the week..

what, what, what????? did my son just agree with me.

wow, he must be growing up. (I should not say that) I get home at 7:30 pm tired, aggravated, and confused. Of course there is paint on basketball hoop, ds #2 and 2.5 are greeting me with more details etc..


I just want to eat and go to bed. THis day was way tooooo long, as this post....LOL

thanks for hearing my story. My boss, is pretty smart also had 3boys and is really level headed told me to let it go, not to talk to nk mom, unless it is brought up.

Now, Not sure if I am grown up enough to not say anything. I am out side a lot, and I hear a lot of things. I get most of who hates who in the neighboor hood by playing in the yard. And these kids hate, love eachother about 10x a day. so, I don't sweat it much. But....I hope and pray to GOD, this is not a lonnnng summmer.

okay, I feel better now.. Almost 4:30


************upload not working and spell check not working******************

Sorry for the bad spelling, Oh, and ds #3 wound up last night with fever and upset, motrin and some good ole lovin' took care of it.

he is feeling okay at 1 am when I checked on him. and he is now cool also.



Dawn

1 comment:

Andi (RrlScrapGal) said...

It's a good thing Mother's Day is just around the corner because that lot of yours is gonna need to treat you good!!! Pamper you!

And being a mom just plain drains you on some days...

Poor itty bitty ear ache son #3! My boy is home today...his cold got worse...

Also, I go to bed early to get my morning peace!!! WINK!

Hang in there...