Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Happy Birthday toooo MEEEE!!!!

Well, today is my birthday, I have to work, but that is cool cause that means I get cake for lunch...LOL It's hard to believe how old I am now...LOL It seems like just yesterday I was toasting to 21...YEAH RIGHT!!

I have stuff to share, but since it's my birthday I don't feel like it...NANNER NANNER!!

Ethel, sent me the most beautiful card I have ever seen & a fantastic set of stamps!! Thank you Ethel

Mom & Dad Goldberg, got me wii fit....WOO HOO WiiFit

Dh got me a gift card for a new tattoo! woo hoo

& ds#3 got me an itunes gift card...now, that was all on Sunday....so, i'll get pics up soon.

Thanks to all my friends who thought of me on my special day. When I turned 30 I hit a bad point in my life, I guess since NO ONE showed up to my surprise party..surprise to me. I plan to break that funk this year, heck it's been 5 years It's time to move on don't you think...lol

So, I am gonna try to forgive the hurts this year, count the blessings and move on! Good idea...YUP!!! Easier said then done, so if you pray, pray that I can live in the now instead of in the hurts of the past. That is my goal for this year. I know I can pray my way into a better me! and with the help of my friends, my stamps, My God, and my family I can do it!!!!

Have a fantastic day!!!

Dawn the 35 yearold birthday girl!!!!

6 comments:

Ethel Amutan said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY to very special friend! I'm so jealous that you got a gift certificate for a tattoo! LOL! Enjoy your special day! Hugs,

reflections:0) said...

Happy Birthday! I hope that is a great one... 35 is not that bad I have had a good time this year...:0)


A tattoo? What I thought you would be a the last person in the world to get a tattoo...LOL J/K Way cool gift... My DH has a few like four and new one coming next month but, me nope not a one...

reflections:0)

Andi (RrlScrapGal) said...

Happy Birthday girlie!!! Oh my.. I could just kick myself for not remembering! ACK!

You are getting some amazing gifts!! Show us the Tat!!!!!

xoxoxoox
Andi

Jacqueline said...

Happy Birthday Dawn!
God bless!
Jacqueline

Sandy said...

I'm late at leaving my birthday comment, but I sure hope my card got there in time! Have a FABULOUS year ahead---praying your way into a better you is the ONLY way to accomplish it, so rock on!!! :) God is faithful and WILL answer that one for ya, my dear!

Anonymous said...

Hi my Friend Dawn! U know that you are going to do "35" better that anyone has ever done 35. You will set the standard on how to turn 35 and make the most of every day of it. Belated Happy Birthday. Glinda